DHEP Annual Meeting -2018

from to (Asia/Kolkata)
at AG66
Go to day
  • Tuesday, May 8, 2018
    • 09:30 - 09:50 Opening Remarks
      • 09:30 Remarks by the Chair, DHEP 20'
        Speaker: Sudeshna Banerjee (Department of High Energy Physics, TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:30 Session on Silicon Photomultipliers
      Convener: S. K. Gupta (TIFR)
      • 09:50 Introduction to Group Activities 15'
        Speaker: Shashikant Raichand Dugad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Development of SiPM, Characterization, Associated Instrumentation & Applications 25'
        Speaker: Raghunandan A Shukla (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 TEA BREAK
    • 11:00 - 11:40 Session on Belle
      Convener: Sudeshna Banerjee (Department of High Energy Physics, TIFR)
      • 11:00 Moving from Belle to Belle II 10'
        Speaker: Gagan Mohanty (DHEP, TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:10 Building the Layer 4 of Belle II SVD 15'
        Speaker: K Kameshwar Rao (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:25 Getting Ready for Belle II 15'
        Speaker: K. P PRASANTH KRISHNAN (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 13:00 Session on CMS B
      Convener: Tariq Aziz (TIFR)
      • 11:40 Physics Analysis and Results from the CMS Experiment 30'
        Speaker: Monoranjan Guchait (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Phase 1 Upgrade of CMS Hadron Calorimeter 20'
        Speaker: Mandakini Patil (TIFR Mumbai)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:30 Grid Computing Facility at TIFR 15'
        Speaker: Puneet Kumar Patel (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:45 Phase 2 Trigger Upgrade of CMS Experiment 15'
        Speaker: Sudeshna Banerjee (Department of High Energy Physics, TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Session on CMS A
      Convener: Rajiv V. Gavai (DTP, TIFR)
      • 14:00 Current Activities and Future Plans 15'
        Speaker: Shashikant Raichand Dugad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Looking for Elusive Leptoquarks and Supersymmetry 15'
        Speaker: Gagan Mohanty (DHEP, TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Searching for Charged Higgs Bosons at CMS 15'
        Speaker: R Verma (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Development of PCIe-IPBus Framework and Hardware for Phase 2 Upgrade 15'
        Speaker: Irfan R Mirza (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Special Session on Outstanding Technology: Theme: Approaches to High Performance Computing
      Convener: N. Krishnan (TIFR)
      • 15:00 How to Build an Inexpensive, Low-Maintenance and Scalable Supercomputing Cluster? 30'
        Speaker: B Hariharan (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Computing in High Energy Physics 30'
        Speaker: Brij Jashal (TIFR DHEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:30 TEA & Poster Session 1
      Location:
      • 16:00 Determination of Shower front Curvature by GRAPES-3 experiment 5'
        Speaker: Jhansi Bhavani V
      • 16:05 GRAPES-3 Shower Reconstruction 5'
        Speaker: Saswat Mishra
      • 16:10 GEANT4 simulation of GRAPES-3 scintillator detector 5'
        Speaker: Saswat Mishra
      • 16:15 Search for gamma rays produced in thunderstorms by NaI detectors 5'
        Speaker: Diptiranja Pattnaik
      • 16:20 Measurement of electric potential in thunderstorm using GRAPES-3 muon telescope 5'
        Speaker: B. Hari Haran
      • 16:25 GRAPES-3 data analysis framework 5'
        Speaker: B. Hari Haran
      • 16:30 GRAPES-3 Computer Cluster 5'
        Speaker: B Hari Haran
      • 16:35 Modelling of Geomagnetic storms by GRAPES-3 5'
        Speaker: Meeran Zuberi
      • 16:40 Selection of Time Delay Range in Air Shower Data 5'
        Speaker: Hrushikesh Mahapatra
      • 16:45 A Novel Encoder-Micrometer Controller 5'
        Speaker: Simon M. Pereira
      • 16:50 Gauribidanur Thermal Control System -- New Developments 5'
        Speaker: A Vaidyanathan
      • 16:55 The Stiffening of Gauribidanur Mechanical Structures 5'
        Speaker: B. S Mallikarjuna
      • 17:00 Hardware developments for CMS Phase-2 upgrade 5'
        Speaker: Raghunathan A Shukla
      • 17:05 Microscopic scanning of the HO and HE Hybrid Photo Detectors (HPD) with Micron Resolution Optical Scanner (MROS) 5'
        Speaker: Irfan R Mirza
      • 17:10 Search for Charged Higgs Boson, Decaying into cs quarks at √ s =13 TeV, In Lepton +Jets Channel with 2016 Data 5'
        Speaker: Ravindra Kumar Verma
      • 17:15 Search for Lepton flavor violating tau decays at BELLE 5'
        Speaker: Debashis Sahoo
      • 17:20 Timing Calibration of HAGAR Telescope 5'
        Speaker: Bharat Singh (TIFR)
      • 17:25 Temporal Study and Estimation of Jet Parameters for Ton 599 5'
        Speaker: Shobha K. Rao
      • 17:30 Prototype Back End Electronics for G-APD Based Imaging Camer 5'
        Speaker: Sandeep Duhan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
      • 17:35 A Compact Cosmic Muon Veto Detector 5'
        Speaker: Neha Panchal
      • 17:40 Measurement of Azimuthal dependence of cosmic muon flux using 2mx2m RPC stack at IICHEP Madurai 5'
        Speaker: S Pethuraj
      • 17:45 Expected tracking performance of miniICAL 5'
        Speaker: Apoorva Bhat
      • 17:50 Feasibility study for development of a PET device based on Multi-gap Resistive Plate Chambers 5'
        Speaker: Mohammad Nizam
      • 17:55 Charge track multiplicities in 2mx2m RPC stack at IICHEP Madurai 5'
        Speaker: Surayanarayan Mondal
      • 18:00 BSM Higgs at the LHE 5'
        Speaker: Arvind
      • 18:05 Study of Anti-kt reconstructed jets for semi-leptonic decay of top quark in CMS experiment 5'
        Speaker: Murli K Maurya
  • Wednesday, May 9, 2018
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Session on HAGAR
      Convener: Shashikant Raichand Dugad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 09:30 Ground-based Gamma Ray Astronomy with Cherenkov Telescopes: An Update 10'
        Speaker: Varsha Chitnis (T.I.F.R)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Progress on G-APD-based Imaging Camera for ACT 20'
        Speaker: S. S. Upadhya (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Status of Back-end Electronics for Imaging Camera 10'
        Speaker: Sandeep Duhan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 VHE Measurements of Crab Nebula with HAGAR Telescope System 10'
        Speaker: Bharat Singh (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Common Discussion Time 5'
    • 10:25 - 10:55 TEA BREAK
    • 10:55 - 12:10 Session on GRAPES-3
      Convener: B. S. Acharya (T.I.F.R.)
      • 10:55 An Overview of the GRAPES-3 Experiment 25'
        Speaker: S. K. Gupta (TIFR)
      • 11:20 A New Muon Detector: Challenges & Perspectives 25'
        Speaker: Atul Jain (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 New Results from GRAPES-3 spanning a Large Energy Range 25'
        Speaker: P. K. Mohanty (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 13:00 Session on Gravity – 1
      Convener: V. M. Datar (TIFR)
      • 12:10 Lighting Micro-cavities with Microfibres 10'
        Speaker: M. Gaira (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 A Cold-Atom Interferometer for Metrology 10'
        Speaker: S. Sankaranarayanan (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:30 Gravitational Waves, Optics, Relativity and High Energy Condensed Matter Physics 30'
        Speaker: C. S. Unnikrishnan (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Session on Gravity-2
      Convener: Kajari Mazumdar (DHEP, TIFR)
      • 14:00 Overview of Activity on the Gauribidanur Experiment 15'
        Speaker: N Krishnan (TIFR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 FEM Studies of the Gauribidanur EP Apparatus 30'
        Speaker: B. S Mallikarjuna (Gravitation Laboratory, Gauribidanur)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:45 - 15:30 Session on INO
      Convener: Amol Dighe (TIFR)
      • 14:45 Mini-ICAL Status and Feasibility of Shallow Depth ICAL 20'
        Speaker: V. M. Datar (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Development of INO Electronics 20'
        Speaker: S. S. Upadhaya (TIFR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:25 Common Discussion Time 5'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Vote of Thanks; Break, then Reconvene at 4 pm for the Special Colloquium
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Special Colloquium: Fundamental Physics at the Technology Frontier 1h0'
      Speaker: Tariq Aziz (TIFR)
    • 17:00 - 18:30 TEA & Poster Session 2
      Location: